IEEE Sapporo Section 2014


Topics: Technical Meeting, Administrative Meeting, Student Awards, Officers

Technical Meeting

Co-sponsor for ISEEE 2014 (http://www.iseee.org/index.asp)

  1. Date and time: April 26-28, 2014
  2. Venue: Sapporo Prince Hotel, Sapporo, Hokkaido, Japan.

Administrative Meeting

Annual Meeting

  1. Date and time: Thursday, February 6, 2014 (16:30-17:15)
  2. Venue: Conference room 5-08, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Hokkaido University

1st Executive Committee Meeting

  1. Date and time: Thursday, February 6, 2014 (17:15-17:50)
  2. Venue: Conference room 5-08, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Hokkaido University

Student Awards

Open Call for Nominations for 2014 IEEE Sapporo Section Best Paper Award

(Applications will be closed on August 29, 2014)

  1. Submission Guidelines (in Japanese)
  2. Submission Form (in Japanese)

2013 IEEE Sapporo Section Best Paper Award

  1. Best Paper Award:
  2. Yuhei Ishizaka, "Three-Dimensional Finite-Element Solutions for Crossing Slot-Waveguides with Finite Core-Height"

2013 IEEE Sapporo Section Student Paper Contest

  1. Best Presentation Award:
  2. Yoshinobu Kikuchi, "Investigation of CO2 Hydrate Property for Development of Gas Hydrate Generation System"
  3. Rin Aburaya, "Geometric Curve Sequence Generation from Fuzzy Spline Curve"

  4. Encouraging Prize:
  5. Kenta Koiwa, "Basic Examination of Application of 5th-Order Filter to Three-Phase PWM Inverter"
  6. Yusuke Asami, "Analysis of NLD Plasma (XXVII) -Properties of Ion Flux under a Bias Applied to Substrate-"
  7. Kohei Ohta, "Fundamental Numerical Analysis of Transmitting Antenna Using Small Radiating Elements"
  8. Daichi Sasaki, "Low Power Consumption of the OFDM Receiver with Automatic Word Length Selection"

Officers and Executive Committees

Officers

  1. Chair: Toshio Nojima, Hokkaido University
  2. Vice Chair: Tsuyoshi Yamamoto, Hokkaido University
  3. Secretary/Treasurer: Manabu Yamamoto, Hokkaido University

Standing Committee Chairs

  1. Auditor: Hirobumi Sanada, Hokkaido Institute of Technology
  2. Auditor: Hajime Igarashi, Hokkaido University
  3. Fellow Nomination: Yoshikazu Miyanaga, Hokkaido University
  4. Membership Development: Tatsuya Kashiwa, Kitami Institute of Technology
  5. Student Activities: Manabu Omiya, Hokkaido University
  6. Publications: Yuichi Fujino, Future University Hakodate
  7. Nominating: Kenji Araki, Hokkaido University
  8. Technical Program: Yasuhide Tsuji, Muroran Institute of Technology

Other Executive Committee Members

  1. Yasutaka Ogawa, Hokkaido University
  2. Kunitoshi Motoki, Hokkai-Gakuen University
  3. Tomoaki Shirakawa, Tokai University
  4. Miki Haseyama, Hokkaido University

Home