IEEE Tokyo Section
ieeelogo

2003@New Fellows

ieeelogo
ÅIXV“ú 2004”N8ŒŽ11“ú
No. Section Name Professional Affiliation Citation
1 “Œ‹ž ˆÀ“¡@^
Makoto Ando
“Œ‹žH‹Æ‘åŠw For contributions to the design of high gain planar waveguide arrays.
2 “Œ‹ž ˆÀ“Œ@‘×”Ž
Yasuhiro Ando
ƒtƒWƒNƒ‰ For contributions to optical connector technologies.
3 “Œ‹ž Â–؁@º–¾
Teruaki Aoki
ƒ\ƒj[ For leadership in consumer electronics and contributions to semiconductor technology.
4 “Œ‹ž “¡–ì@’‰
Tadashi Fujino
“d‹C’ʐM‘åŠw For contributions to modulation and demodulation techniques for digital radio communications.
5 “Œ‹ž •½“c@œA‘¥
Hironori Hirata
ç—t‘åŠw For contributions to the research and development of modeling, analysis, and optimization methods for large-scale systems.
6 “Œ‹ž L£@–Î’j
Shigeo Hirose
“Œ‹žH‹Æ‘åŠw For contributions to the design and control of mobile robots.
7 “Œ‹ž •Û—§@˜a•v
Kazuo Hotate
“Œ‹ž‘åŠw For contributions to fiber optic gyroscopes and distributed fiber optic sensors.
8 “Œ‹ž ’r“c@O–¾
Hiroaki Ikeda
’r“c“dŽqHŠwŒ¤‹†Š For contributions to RF power generation using MOS field effect transistors and leadership in the development of RF power technologies.
9 –¼ŒÃ‰® ”‘q@•¶’‰
Fumitada@Itakura
–¼ŒÃ‰®‘åŠw For pioneering contributions to speech processing
10 ŽD–y ˆÉ“¡@¸•F
Kiyohiko Itoh
“Ϗ¬–q‚“™ê–åŠwZ For contributions to the development of small antennas and their applications.
11 “Œ‹ž ‰Á”[@’å•F
Sadahiko Kano
‘ˆî“c‘åŠw For contributions to and leadership in the development of international digital network standards.
12 “Œ‹ž ‰Íˆä@Œ¤‰î
Kensuke Kawai
“ŒŽÅ For contributions to human-machine systems for computerized power-plant automation.
13 ŠÖ¼ –kŽR@Œ¤ˆê
Kenichi Kitayama
‘åã‘åŠw For contributions to optical fiber communications, radio-on-fiber communications, and photonic networks.
14 “Œ‹ž ŒÃŠÕ@•q•v
Toshio Koga
ŽRŒ`‘åŠw For contributions to video compression technologies based on motion compensation and for the development of digital television transmission equipment and systems.
15 “Œ‹ž ¬—Ñ ‹ÓŒá
Kingo Kobayashi
“d‹C’ʐM‘åŠw For contributions to the theory of finitary information systems.
16 ŽD–y ¬ŽÄ@³‘¥
Masanori Koshiba
–kŠC“¹‘åŠw For contributions to the modeling of optical wave propagation in photonics devices.
17 “Œ‹ž –q–{@ŽO•v
Mitsuo Makino
‰ÈŠw‹ZpU‹»Ž–‹Æ’c For contributions to the development of microwave and radio frequency devices.
18 ŠÖ¼ ¼–{@h
Hiroshi Matsumoto
‹ž“s‘åŠw For contributions to the understanding of waves in nonlinear plasmas and microwave power transmission.
19 ŠÖ¼ ¼”g@O”V
Hiroyuki Matsunori
‹ž“s‘åŠw For contributions to Silicon Carbide epitaxial growth technology and transistors.
20 “Œ‹ž ŽO‰Y@‹`³
Yoshimasa Miura
•xŽm’Ê For contributions and leadership in research and development of high-density magnetic storage technology.
21 “Œ‹ž ŽO‘î@^
Makoto Miyake
ŽO•H“d‹@ For contributions to the development of error-correction receivers and their applications to wireless communication terminals.
22 “Œ‹ž Žç’J@Œ’O
Takehiro Moriya
NTT For contributions to speech compression and audio coding technologies and their standardization.
23 å‘ä ’†‘º@ˆÛ’j
Tadao Nakamura
“Œ–k‘åŠw For contributions to pipelined computer architecture and computer engineering education.
24 “Œ‹ž ’†ŽR@P
Wataru Nakayama
ThermTech International For contributions to thermal science and engineering for electronic packaging.
25 “Œ‹ž ¼Œ´@–¾–@
Akinori Nishihara
“Œ‹žH‹Æ‘åŠw For contributions to the theory and design of digital signal processing.
26 ŠÖ¼ ¼‘º@³
Tadashi Nishimura
ŽO•H“d‹@ For leadership in the development of advanced CMOS devices and process technologies.
27 å‘ä ‘åŒ©@’‰O
Tadahiro Ohmi
“Œ–k‘åŠw For contributions and leadership in semiconductor engineering.
28 “Œ‹ž ‰ª–{@ŸA
Katsunari Okamoto
NTT´Ú¸ÄÛƸ½ For contributions to optical fiber technologies and wavelength-division-multiplexed communications
29 “Œ‹ž ÷ˆä@‹MN
Takayasu Sakurai
“Œ‹ž‘åŠw For contributions to the modeling and design of high speed VLSI circuits.
30 “Œ‹ž ÷ˆä@—D
Masaru Sakurai
“ŒŽÅ For contributions to digital signal processing technology in HDTV systems.
31 “Œ‹ž ’Óc@r—²
Toshitaka Tsuda
•xŽm’ÊŒ¤‹†Š For contributions to digital signal processing and its application to the communication industry, and leadership in broadband telecommunications.
32 “Œ‹ž ŽR“c@É
Osamu Yamada
NHK For contributions to digital broadcasting systems.
33 ŠÖ¼ A‘º@r—º
Shunsuke Uemura
“ޗǐæ’[‰ÈŠw‹Zp‘åŠw‰@‘åŠw For contributions to research and education of database engineering.

▲ƒy[ƒWƒgƒbƒv‚Ö

Copyright IEEE - All rights reserved.