IEEE Tokyo Section
ieeelogo

2000@New Fellows

ieeelogo
ÅIXV“ú 2005”N8ŒŽ11“ú
@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@ @@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
No. Name Professional Affiliation Citation
1 HŽR ‰p”Í
Hidenori Akiyama
ŒF–{‘åŠw For contributions to the development of pulsed power technology and its industrial applications.
2 ó–ì ˜ar
Kazutoshi Asano
ŽRŒ`‘åŠw For experimental and analytical studies of fundamental electrohydrodynamic phenomena in liquids and their engineering applications.
3 ‰H’¹ Œõr
Mitsutoshi Hatori
Šwpî•ñƒZƒ“ƒ^ For contributions in communication engineering and broadcasting engineering.
4 ¬—Ñ ~’j
Sumio Kobayashi
“ŒŽÅ For contributions to the development of advanced high voltage light-fired thyristors.
5 ¼”ö ”Ž•¶
Hirofumi Matsuo
’·è‘åŠw For contributions to the education, research and development of efficient electronic power conversion, and switching power conditioning circuits
6 ‰E‚ ³r
Masatoshi Migitaka
–L“cH‹Æ‘åŠw For contributions to research and development of silicon high temperature integrated circuits.
7 ŽO–Ø “N–ç
Tetsuya Miki
“d‹C’ʐM‘åŠw For contributions to optical transmission systems and Fiber-To-The-Home.
8 ’·”ö ^
Makoto Nagao
‹ž“s‘åŠw For contributions and pioneering leadership in natural language processing, intelligent image analysis, and multimedia digital library systems.
9 ‘å–Ø ‹`˜H
Yoshimichi Ohki
‘ˆî“c‘åŠw For contributions to understanding of high-field and laser induced dielectric phenomena in insulating materials.
10 ‘¾“c ’¼‹v
Naohisa Ohta
ƒ\ƒj[ For contributions to the research and development of technologies and applications for high quality digital image and video communications of high-power excimer lasers and soft x-ray lasers.
11 ¬ŠÑ “V
Takashi Onuki
‘ˆî“c‘åŠw For contributions to the numerical analysis of electromagnetic fields for linear motors.
12 ‘å“à ˆêO
Kazuiro Ouchi
H“cŒ§‚“x‹ZpŒ¤‹†Š For contributions to the development of Co-Cr alloy based thin film magnetic recording media.
13 ¬‘ò F•v
Takao Ozawa
—´’J‘åŠw For contributions to theories and algorithms for circuit-systems analysis, diagnosis, and design.
14 Ä“¡ ’‰•v
Tadao Saito
“Œ‹ž‘åŠw For contribution to digital switching networks.
15 ²“¡ ”É
Sigeru Sato
•xŽm’ÊŒ¤‹†Š For technical leadership in circuit and packaging technologies and the application of artificial intelligence techniques.
16 ŠÖˆä N—Y
Yasuo Sekii
ç—tH‹Æ‘åŠw For contribution to understanding and development of extra-high voltage AC and DC cross-linked polyethylene insulated cable system.
17 ’¹‹ GŽŸ
Koji Torii
“ޗǐæ’[‰È‹Z‘åŠw‰@‘åŠw For contributions to empirical software engineering.
18 ’ç ½
Makoto Tsutsumi
‹ž“sH‘@‘åŠw For contributions to the development of magnetostatic wave devices, ferrite components and microwave education.
19 ”~‘º Wˆê˜Y
Shin-ichiro Umemura
“ú—§»ìŠ For contributions to biomedical ultrasonics.
20 ŽR’† ’¼–¾
Naoaki Yamanaka
NTT For contribution to ultra-high-speed communication technologies and systems.
21/td> ‰¡ŽR ’¼Ž÷
Naoki Yokoyama
•xŽm’ÊŒ¤‹†Š For contributions to the development of self-aligned gallium arsenide MESFET integrated circuits.
22 ‹gì P•v
Tsuneo Yoshikawa
‹ž“s‘åŠw For contributions to the analysis and control of robotic mechanism.For contributions to the analysis and control of robotic mechanism.
23 –û“c Mˆê
Shinichi Yuta
’}”g‘åŠw For contributions to navigation, programming, and architectures of sensor-based mobile robots.

▲ƒy[ƒWƒgƒbƒv‚Ö

Copyright IEEE - All rights reserved.