IEEE Tokyo Section
ieeelogo

2001@New Fellows

ieeelogo
ÅIXV“ú 2004”N8ŒŽ11“ú
@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@ @@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
No. Name Professional Affiliation Citation
1 ÔŠâ –F•F
Yoshihiko Akaiwa
‹ãB‘åŠw For contributions to digital modulation techniques and distributed dynamic channel assignment for mobile radio communications.
2 ”‹Œ´ —Ǐº
Yoshiaki Hagiwara
ƒ\ƒj[ For pioneering work on, and development of, solid-state imagers.
3 •ž•” Œ’—Y
Takeo Hattori
•‘ H‹Æ‘åŠw For contributions to the studies on the formation and the characterization of ultrathin gate oxides for ULSI devices.
4 —Œ³ F—Y
Takao Hinamoto
L“‡‘åŠw For contributions to the design, synthesis, realization and sensitivity minimization of two-dimensional digital filters.
5 —␅ ²šæ
Satoshi Hiyamizu
‘åã‘åŠw For contributions to the realization of the first high electron mobility transister (HEMT).
6 –x“c ³¶
Masao Hotta
“ú—§»ìŠ For contributions to the development of low-power video-frequency Analog to Digital converters for mixed-signal system Large Scale Integrated circuits.
7 ”Ñ“c ®Žu
Takashi Iida
—X­È’ʐM‘‡Œ¤‹†Š For contributions and leadership in satellite commmunications.
8 ÎŒ´ G
Hiroshi Ishiwara
“Œ‹žH‹Æ‘åŠw For contributions to Si-based heterostructure devices and ferroelectric memories.
9 ã—Ñ œ\•F
Yahiko Kamibayashi
‹ž“s‘åŠw For fundamental contributions in database design, consecutive data retrieval, and cooperative information processing.
10 _ŽR@Œ’ŽO
Kenzo Kamiyama
‰F“s‹{‘åŠw For contributions to the development of digital motor drives and their applications.
11 •Ð‹Ë Ž 
Shigerui katagiri
NTT For contributions to discriminative learning theory and its applications to speech recognition.
12 X‰i ‹K•F
Norihiko Morinaga
‘åã‘åŠw For contributions to and leadership in the development of intelligent radio communication systems and broadband radio on fiber systems.
13 X–ì –¾•F
Akihiko Morino
”¼“±‘̐æ’[øÉÛ¼Þ°½Þ For contributions to the development of System-on-a-Chip for multimedia applications.
14 ’†’à —Ç•½
Ryohei Nakatsu
ATR For leadership in the development of speech recognition and multimedia systems.
15 “ñ‹{ •Û
Tamotsu Ninomiya
‹ãB‘åŠw For contributions to the development of high-frequency switching power converters.
16 ¼ Œª“ñ
Kenji Nishi
”¼“±‘̐æ’[øÉÛ¼Þ°½Þ For contributions to semiconductor process and device modeling and the development of software for their simulation.
17 ‘吼 Œö•½
Kouhei Ohnishi
Œcœä‹`m‘åŠw For contributions to the development of disturbance observer and its applications to motion control.
18 åÎ ³˜a
Masakazu Sengoku
VŠƒ‘åŠw For contributions to graph theoretic research on circuits and communication network systems.
19 V“¡ F•q
Takatoshi Shindo
“d—Í’†‰›Œ¤‹†Š For contributions to lightning protection design of power transmission systems and understanding of the physics of laser-guided discharges.
20 ŽÂ“c ¯Ži
Shoji Shinoda
’†‰›‘åŠw For contributions to graph-theoretic researches on flow and tension networks, electrical circuits, and cellular mobile communication systems.
21 ‰–‘ò r”V
Toshiyuki Shiozawa
‘åã‘åŠw For contributions to engineering-oriented relativistic electromagnetic theory and theoretical study of free-electron lasers.
22 —é–Ø Ž •F
Shigehiko Suzuki
NTT For leadership in the development and standardization of technologies for intelligence in telecommunications networks.
23 ‚–ì ’‰
Tadashi Takano
‰F’ˆ‰ÈŠwŒ¤‹†Š For development of antennas for radio communications and space activities.
24 “c’† ‰ˆê
Hatsukazu Tanaka
_ŒË‘åŠw For contributions to the theory of source and channel coding and its applications, as well as for contributions to education in engineering.
25 “c’† âJ·
Toshikatsu Tanaka
“d—Í’†‰›Œ¤‹†Š For contributions to the understanding of high field and aging phenomena in polymeric insulation.
26 ’¹˜e ƒˆê˜Y
Junichiro Toriwaki
–¼ŒÃ‰®‘åŠw For contributions to digital image processing, pattern recognition and medical image analysis.
27 “àì ‰ÃŽ÷
Yoshiki Uchikawa
–¼ŒÃ‰®‘åŠw‘åŠw‰@ For contributions to the development of computational intelligence.
28 ã–ì Æ„
Shoogo Ueno
“Œ‹ž‘åŠw‘åŠw‰@ For contributions to biomagnetic research in localized magnetic stimulation of the brain, impedance MRI, and imaging of brain function.
29 ˜h’Ë ŠÐ
Isamu Washizuka
ƒVƒƒ[ƒv For contributions to the technology and applications of liquid crystal displays.
30 – ãùŽO
Shuzo Yajima
ŠÖ¼‘åŠw For contributions to the development of computers and the theory of logic circuits.
31 ŽRŒû ³œ‘
Masatsune Yamaguchi
ç—t‘åŠw For contributions to highly piezoelectric leaky surface acoustic waves.
32 ‹g–ì ••F
Yoshino Takehiko
NHK‹Zp‹Ç For contributions to the development of transmission systems via satellite.

▲ƒy[ƒWƒgƒbƒv‚Ö

Copyright IEEE - All rights reserved.